press release - 2012-09-07
On 6thof September Oxfam together with EU experts, Parliament Members and Stakeholders working on farmer’s cooperation legislation organized the meeting between the small farmers’s from Kakheti region. Group of experts met with existed farmer’s groups and cooperatives working in beekeeping, Sheep breeding.
In her welcoming speechMrs. Keti Getiashvili, introduced the working group on the draft low on “Farmers groups and unions” and motioned that Oxfam is working on improvement of the economic conditions of the poor farmers from Samgrelo and Upper Ajdara regions since about more than 5 years.
Mr. Iveri AkhalbedashviliHead of the Apparatus of Agrarian Committee of the Parliament of Georgiashortly addressed the reasons for the elaboration of the law on farmers groups and unions in Georgia said that the development of the cooperatives had no real success in Georgia until now because the legislation was not creating the favourable conditions for its development.
Mr. Matti Lampi,(EU Delegation to Georgia, invited expert) introduced the main provisions and novelties of the draft law to the participants of the meeting.